Privacy Statement

Summit Engineering B.V., situated at Burgemeester J.G. Legroweg 45A, 9761 TA Eelde, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

Burgemeester J.G. Legroweg 45A

9761 TA Eelde

+31 (0)6 41 78 90 52

 

Personal data we process:

Summit Engineering B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you find a list of the personal data we may process:

– First name and surname

– Gender

– Date of birth

– Place of birth

– Address

– Phone number

– Email address

– Other personal data that you have provided actively by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence or over the phone.

– Bank account details

   

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Our website and/or services do not aim to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. Therefore, we recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected], and we will delete this data.

 

The purpose of, and the basis for, processing personal data

Summit Engineering B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To process your payment

– To call or email you if this is required to provide our services

– To deliver goods and/or services

– Summit Engineering B.V. also processes personal data if we have a statutory obligation to do so, such as data required for our tax return.

            

Automated decision making:

Summit Engineering B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have considerable consequences for individuals. This refers to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being, such as an employee of Summit Engineering B.V.

 

Period of storing personal data:

Summit Engineering B.V. does not store your data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which your data were collected. After processing, your data will be stored for a maximum of 2 years. After this period, we will delete your data. Except for data we must store longer because we are obliged to do so by law, such as data required by tax authorities.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties:

Summit Engineering B.V. will only share your personal data with third parties, if this is required to meet our agreement or to comply with a statutory obligation.

 

Cookies or similar technology:

Summit Engineering B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text document that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. The cookies we use are required for our website to work properly and for your ease of use. They ensure our website works properly and they remember your preferred settings. We can also use these to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by applying the settings in your internet browser. You can also delete all previously saved cookies through these settings.

 

Inspect, modify or delete data:

You have the right to inspect, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing and to object to the processing of your personal data by Summit Engineering B.V. You also have the right to data portability. This means you can request us to send you all the personal data that we store about you in a computer file.

You can send a request for inspection, modification, deletion or data portability to [email protected]. You can withdraw your consent to processing your data or object to the processing of your personal data by sending an email to [email protected]

To ensure the request was made by the data subject, we ask you to include a copy of your ID document. On the copy, black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the part with the numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN), to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks at the latest.

Summit Engineering B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

  

How we protect your personal data:

Summit Engineering B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that information is not secure or if there are indications of misuse, please contact [email protected]

 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.